Leit(d)artikel KolumnenPhantastischesKrimi/ThrillerHistorischesWesternAbenteuer/ActionOff TopicInterviewsHintergründeMythen und WirklichkeitenFictionArchivRedaktionelles

Ausgezeichnete Western-Literatur - Die Spur Awards (Teil 3)

 Ausgezeichnete Western-LiteraturAusgezeichnete Western-Literatur
Die Spur Awards (Teil 3)

Im Juni 2018 werden in Billings, Montana, zum 65. Mal die „Spur Awards“ vergeben. Ein guter Anlass für einen Rückblick.

Der Verband der »Western Writers of America« wurde 1953 gegründet mit dem Ziel, die Literatur über den amerikanischen Westen zu fördern. Er bestand anfangs aus Schriftstellern, die Western-Romane schrieben, nahm rasch aber auch Historiker und Autoren anderer Genres auf.

Die Spur AwardsIm dritten Teil geht es um Preise nicht für Erfundenes, sondern für Sachbücher über den amerikanischen Westen, von denen leider nur ein verschwindend kleiner Teil auch in deutscher Sprache erschienen ist. Darunter befindet sich aber immerhin ein aktueller Gewinner.

Bereits bei der zweiten Preisverleihung wurde erstmals das Beste Western-Sachbuch (Western Nonfiction) ausgezeichnet. Die Gewinner bis 1992 waren:


Die Spur Awards1954(1955)  David Lavender: Bent’s Fort

1955(1956)  Paul F . Sharp: Whoop-Up Country: The Canadian-American West, 1865-1885

1956(1957)  Irving Stone: Men to Match My Mountains: The Opening of the Far West 1840-1900

1957(1958)  Robert West Howard (Hg.): This Is the West
(dt.: Der Wilde Westen)


1958(1959)  Mabel Barbee Lee: Cripple Creek Days

Die Spur Awards1959(1960)  Frank X. Tolbert: The Day of San Jacinto

1960(1961)  Lola M. Homsher (Hg.): South Pass, 1868: James Chisholm’s Journal of the Wyoming Gold Rush

1961(1962)  Don Russell: The Lives and Legends of Buffalo Bill

1962(1963)  Richard A. Bartlett: Great Surveys of the American West

Die Spur Awards1963(1964)  William S. Greever: The Bonanza West: The Story of the Western Mining Rushes, 1848-1900

1964(1965)  Ernest Staples Osgood: The Field Notes of Captain William Clark, 1803-1805

1965(1966)  Alvin M.Josephy Jr.: The Nez Perce Indians and the Opening of the Northwest - außerdem ausgezeichnet mit dem Saddleman Award 1966

1966(1967)  Ray Allen Billington: America’s Frontier Heritage


Die Spur Awards1967(1968)  John A. Hawgood: America’s Western Frontiers


1968(1969)  Vardis Fisher & Opal Laurel Holmes: Gold Rushes and Mining Camps of the Early American West

1969(1970)  Nellie Snyder Yost: Boss Cowman: The Recollections of Ed Lemmon, 1857-1946

1970(1971)  Francis Haines: The Buffalo

1971(1972)  Elliott S. Barker: Western Life & Adventures in the Great Southwest

1972(1973)  Tom McHugh: The Time of the Buffalo

Die Spur Awards1973(1974)  Richard H. Dillon: Burnt-Out Fires: California’s Modoc Indian War

1974(1975)  C. L. Sonnichsen: Colonel Greene and the Copper Skyrocket

1975(1976)  Paul Horgan: Lamy of Santa Fe

1976(1977)  Stan Steiner: The Vanishing White Man
(dt.: Der Untergang des weißen Mannes?)

1977(1978)  Joyce Gibson Roach: The Cowgirls

1978(1979)  Janet Lecompte: Pueblo, Hardscrabble, Greenhorn: The Upper Arkansas, 1832-1856

1979(1980)  Donald E. Worcester: The Apaches: Eagles of the Southwest
(dt.: Die Apachen: Adler des Südwestens)

1980(1981)  Stan Hoig: The Peace Chiefs of the Cheyennes

Die Spur Awards1981(1982)  David Dary: Cowboy Culture: A Saga of Five Centuries

1982(1983)  Marc Simmons: Albuquerque: A Narrative History

1983(1984)  Carl Briggs & Clyde Trudell: Quarterdeck and Saddlehorn: The Story of Edward F. Beale, 1822-1893

1984(1985)  Stella Hughes: Hashknife Cowboy: Recollections of Mack Hughes

1985(1986)  Paul Andrew Hutton: Phil Sheridan and His Army

1986(1987)  Joseph C. Porter: Paper Medicine Man: John Gregory Bourke and His American West

Die Spur Awards1987(1988)  Pamela Herr: Jessie Benton Frémont: American Woman of the 19th Century

1988(1989)  Joseph Stevens: Hoover Dam: An American Adventure

1989(1990)  Ian Frazier: Great Plains

1990(1991)  Valerie Sherer Mathes: Helen Hunt Jackson and Her Indian Reform Legacy

1991(1992)  John S. Gray: Custer’s Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed

1992(1993)  David Lavender: Let Me Be Free: The Nez Perce Tragedy

Danach wurde die Kategorie aufgeteilt. Es gibt einen Preis für das Beste Historische Western-Sachbuch (Western Nonfiction – Historical):

Die Spur Awards1993(1994)  Robert M. Utley: The Lance and the Shield: The Life and Times of Sitting Bull

1994(1995)  Paula Mitchell Marks: Precious Dust: The American Gold Rush Era, 1848-1900

1995(1996)  David Dary: Seeking Pleasure in the Old West

1996(1997)  Stephen E. Ambrose: Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West

(1997)1998  John Miller Morris: El Llano Estacado: Exploration and Imagination on the High Plains of Texas and New Mexico, 1536-1860

(1998)1999 und (1999)2000  (nicht vergeben)

Die Spur Awards(2000)2001  Dale L. Walker: Pacific Destiny: The Three-Century Journey to the Oregon Country

(2001)2002  Robert V. Remini: Andrew Jackson and His Indian Wars
[in der Endausscheidung: Jo Ella Exley: Frontier Blood
& Barton H. Barbour: Fort Union and the Upper Missouri Fur Trade]


(2002)2003  Will Bagley: Blood of the Prophets: Brigham Young and the Massacre at Mountain Meadows

(2003)2004  Colin G. Calloway: One Vast Winter Count: The Native American West before Lewis and Clark

(2004)2005  Richard Steven Street: Beasts of the Field: A Narrative History of California Farmworkers, 1769-1913

(2005)2006  Louis S. Warren: Buffalo Bill’s America: William Cody and The Wild West Show

Die Spur Awards(2006)2007  Hampton Sides: Blood and Thunder: An Epic of the American West

(2007)2008  Annette Atkins: Creating Minnesota: A History from the Inside Out

(2008)2009  Richard C. Rattenbury: Hunting the American West: The Pursuit of Big Game for Life, Profit, and Sport, 1800-1900
[in der Endausscheidung: David Dary: Frontier Medicine: From the Atlantic to the Pacific, 1492-1941
& James Donovan: A Terrible Glory: Custer and the Little Bighorn – The Last Great Battle of the American West]


(2009)2010  Douglas C. McChristian: Fort Laramie: Military Bastion of the High Plains
[in der Endausscheidung: William B. Shillingberg: Dodge City: The Early Years 1872-1886
& Paul Horsted, Ernest Grafe & Jon Nelson: Crossing the Plains with Custer]


Die Spur Awards(2010)2011  Thomas Powers: The Killing of Crazy Horse
[in der Endausscheidung: Jerome A. Greene: Beyond Bear’s Paw: The Nez Perce Indians in Canada
& Will Bagley: So Rugged and Mountainous: Blazing the Trails to Oregon and California, 1812-1848]


(2011)2012  David L. Bigler & Will Bagley: The Mormon Rebellion: America’s First Civil War, 1857-1858
[in der Endausscheidung: Paul L. Hedren: After Custer: Loss and Transformation in Sioux Country
& Richard White: Railroaded: The Transcontinentals and the Making of Modern America]


(2012)2013  Will Bagley: With Golden Visions Bright Before Them: Trails to the Mining West, 1849-1852
[in der Endausscheidung: Doreen Chaky: Terrible Justice: Sioux Chiefs and U.S. Soldiers on the Upper Missouri, 1854-1868
& Joan Nabseth Stevenson: Deliverance from the Little Big Horn: Doctor Henry Porter and Custer’s Seventh Cavalry]


Die Spur Awards(2013)2014  Mark Lee Gardner: Shot all to Hell: Jesse James, the Northfield Raid, and the Wild West’s Greatest Escape
[in der Endausscheidung: James E. Mueller: Shooting Arrows and Slinging Mud: Custer, The Press and the Little Bighorn
& Bob Drury & Tom Clavin: The Heart of Everything that Is: The Untold Story of Red Cloud, an American Legend]


(2014)2015  Jerome A. Greene: American Carnage: Wounded Knee, 1890
[in der Endausscheidung: David L. Caffey: Chasing the Santa Fe Ring: Power and Privilege in Territorial New Mexico
& Will Bagley: South Pass: Gateway to a Continent]


Die Spur Awards(2015)2016  William Heath: William Wells and the Struggle for the Old Northwest
[in der Endausscheidung: Rinker Buck: The Oregon Trail: A New American Journey
& Lesley Poling-Kempes: Ladies of the Canyons: A League of Extraordinary Women and Their Adventures in the American Southwest]


(2016)2017  (nicht vergeben)


(2017)2018  David Grann: Killers of the Flower Moon: The Osage Murders and the Birth of the FBI
(dt.: Das Verbrechen: Die wahre Geschichte hinter der spektakulärsten Mordserie Amerikas)
[in der Endausscheidung: Christopher Knowlton: Cattle Kingdom: The Hidden History of the Cowboy West
& James A. Hanson: Provisions of the Fur Trade: The Encyclopedia of Trade Goods, Vol. 6]


Und es gibt einen Preis für das Beste Zeitgenössische Western-Sachbuch (Western Nonfiction – Contemporary). (1)
Die Spur Awards

1993(1994)  Margaret Leslie Davis: Rivers in the Desert: William Mulholland and the Inventing of Los Angeles

1994(1995)  Ellen Meloy: Raven’s Exile: A Season on the Green River

1995(1996)  Conger Beasley Jr.: We Are a People in This World: The Lakota Sioux and the Massacre at Wounded Knee

1996(1997)  Michael L. Johnson: New Westers: The West in Contemporary American Culture

(1997)1998  J. Anthony Lukas: Big Trouble: A Murder in a Small Western Town Sets Off a Struggle for the Soul of America

(1998)1999  Hal K. Rothman: Devil’s Bargains: Tourism on the Twentieth-Century American West


Die Spur Awards(1999)2000  Michael Wallis: The Real Wild West: The 101 Ranch and the Creation of the American West

(2000)2001  Geoffrey O’Gara: What You See in Clear Water: Indians, Whites, and a Battle Over Water in the American West

(2001)2002  Tom Rea: Bone Wars: The Excavation of Andrew Carnegie’s Dinosaur
[in der Endausscheidung: Stephen Pyne: Year of the Fires
& Tom Harmer: Going Native]


(2002)2003  Peter Iverson: Diné: A History of the Navajos

(2003)2004  Rebecca Solnit: River of Shadows: Eadweard Muybridge and the Technological Wild West

Die Spur Awards(2004)2005  Charles H. Harris III & Louis R. Sadler: The Texas Rangers and the Mexican Revolution: The Bloodiest Decade 1910 – 1920

(2005)2006  David Dorado Romo: Ringside Seat to a Revolution: An Underground Cultural History of El Paso and Juarez, 1893-1923

(2006)2007  Dennis L. Swibold: Copper Chorus: Mining, Politics and the Montana Press, 1889-1959

(2007)2008  Robert M. Utley: Lone Star Lawmen: The Second Century of the Texas Rangers

(2008)2009  Linda Peavy & Ursula Smith: Full-Court Quest: The Girls from Fort Shaw Indian School – Basketball Champions of the World
[in der Endausscheidung: Jerome A. Greene: Stricken Field: The Little Bighorn Since 1876
& David Schweidel & Robert Boswell: What Men Call Treasure: The Search for Gold at Victoria Peak]


(2009)2010  Charles H. Harris III & Louis R. Sadler: The Secret War in El Paso: Mexican Revolutionary Intrigue, 1906-1920
[in der Endausscheidung: Katherine Benton-Cohen: Borderline Americans: Racial Division and the Labor War in the American Borderlands
& Timothy Egan: The Big Burn: Teddy Roosevelt and the Fire that Saved America]


Die Spur Awards(2010)2011  Lawrence Culver: The Frontier of Leisure: Southern California and the Shaping of Modern America
[in der Endausscheidung: Susan Kushner Resnick: Goodbye Wives and Daughters
& Joe McNeill: Arizona’s Little Hollywood: Sedona and Northern Arizona’s Forgotten Film History, 1923-1973]


(2011)2012  Frederick H. Swanson: The Bitterroot & Mr. Brandborg: Clearcutting and the Struggle for Sustainable Forestry in the Northern Rockies
[in der Endausscheidung: Jim Kristofic: Navajos Wear Nikes: A Reservation Life
& Rachel St. John: Line in the Sand: A History of the Western U.S.-Mexico Border]


(2012)2013  Deanne Stillman: Desert Reckoning: A Town Sheriff, a Mojave Hermit and the Biggest Manhunt in Modern California History
[in der Endausscheidung: Michael W. Childers: Colorado Powder Keg: Ski Resorts and the Environmental Movement
& Ruben Martinez: Desert America: Boom and Bust in the New Old West]


(2013)2014  William Philpott: Vacationland: Tourism and Environment in the Colorado High Country
[in der Endausscheidung: Jared Farmer: Trees in Paradise: A California History
& Larry D. Gragg: Bright Light City: Las Vegas in Popular Culture]


(2014)2015  Angela Day: Red Light to Starboard: Recalling the Exxon Valdez Disaster
[in der Endausscheidung: Lincoln Bramwell: Wilderburbs: Communities on Nature’s Edge
& Dan O’Brien: Wild Idea: Buffalo and Family in a Difficult Land]


Die Spur Awards(2015)2016  Leisl Carr Childers: The Size of the Risk: Histories of Multiple Use in the Great Basin
[in der Endausscheidung: Ben Masters: Unbranded: Four Men and Sixteen Mustangs. Three Thousand Miles across the American West
& Kenna Lang Archer: Unruly Waters: A Social and Environmental History of the Brazos River]


(2016)2017  Michael Duchemin: New Deal Cowboy: Gene Autry and Public Diplomacy
[in der Endausscheidung: Fernanda Santos: The Fire Line: The Story of the Granite Mountain Hotshots and One of the Deadliest Days in American Firefighting (aber ausgezeichnet als Best First Nonfiction Book)
& Bruce L. Smith: Stories From Afield: Adventures with Wild Things in Wild Places]


(2017)2018  Flannery Burke: A Land Apart: The Southwest and the Nation in the Twentieth Century
[in der Endausscheidung: Jeffrey A. Lockwood: Behind the Carbon Curtain: The Energy Industry, Political Censorship, and Free Speech
& Steve Friesen & François Chladiuk: Lakota Performers in Europe: Their Culture and the Artifacts They Left Behind]


Außerdem gibt es einen Preis für die Beste Western-Biografie (Western Nonfiction – Biography):

Die Spur Awards1994(1995)  David Dixon: Hero of Beecher Island: The Life and Military Career of George A. Forsyth

1995(1996)  Alan Rosenus: General M.G. Vallejoa and the Advent of the Americans: A Biography

1996(1997)  Leon C. Metz: John Wesley Hardin: Dark Angel of Texas

(1997)1998  Lynn Bridgers: Death’s Deceiver


(1998)1999  Ronald L. Davis: Duke: The Life and Image of John Wayne


(1999)2000  Félix D. Almaraz Jr.: Knight Without Armor: Carlos Eduardo Castaneda, 1896-1958


Die Spur Awards(2000)2001  Donald Worster: A River Running West: The Life of John Wesley Powell
[in der Endausscheidung: Ted Yeatman: Frank and Jesse James: The Story Behind the Legend]


(2001)2002  Mark Thompson: American Character
: The Curious Life of Charles Fletcher Loomis and the Rediscovery of the Southwest
[in der Endausscheidung: James M. Calahan: Edward Abbey: A Life
& Patrick Cox: Ralph W. Yarborough, The People's Senator]


(2002)2003  James L. Haley: Sam Houston


(2003)2004  Ernest Haycox Jr.: On A Silver Desert: The Life of Ernest Haycox


(2004)2005  Thom Hatch: Black Kettle: The Cheyenne Chief Who Sought Peace but Found War


Die Spur Awards(2005)2006  Candy Moulton: Chief Joseph: Guardian of the People


(2006)2007  Kingsley M. Bray: Crazy Horse: A Lakota Life

(2007)2008  Robert W. Larson: Gall: Lakota War Chief


(2008)2009  Meredith Mason Brown: Frontiersman: Daniel Boone and the Making of America
[in der Endausscheidung: Donald Worster: A Passion for Nature: The Life of John Muir
& Margot Kahn: Horses That Buck: The Story of Champion Bronc Rider Bill Smith]


Die Spur Awards(2009)2010  David C. Humphrey: Peg Leg: The Improbable Life of a Texas Hero, Thomas William Ward, 1807–1872
[in der Endausscheidung: Clyde A. Milner II & Carol A. O’Connor: As Big as the West: The Pioneer Life of Granville Stuart
& Polly Aird: Mormon Convert / Mormon Defector: A Scottish Immigrant in the American West]


(2010)2011  James Haley: Wolf: The Lives of Jack London
[in der Endausscheidung: David Cruise & Allison Griffiths: Wild Horse Annie and the Last of the Mustangs: The Life of Velma Johnson
& John Boessenecker: Bandido: The Life and Times of Tiburcio Vasquez]


(2011)2012  Paul Magid: George Crook
[in der Endausscheidung: Louis Kraft: Ned Wynkoop and the Lonely Road from Sand Creek
& Richard D. White: Will Rogers: A Political Life]


(2012)2013  Robert M. Utley: Geronimo
[in der Endausscheidung: Paul L. Hedren: Ho! For the Black Hills: Captain Jack Crawford Reports the Black Hills Gold Rush and Great Sioux War
& Catherine Holder Spude: “That Fiend in Hell”: Soapy Smith in Legend]


(2013)2014  Earle Labor: Jack London: An American Life
[in der Endausscheidung: Dean Smith & Mike Cox: Cowboy Stuntman: From Olympic Gold to the Silver Screen
& Kathleen P. Chamberlain: In the Shadow of Billy the Kid: Susan McSween and the Lincoln County War]


Die Spur Awards(2014)2015  Philip Burnham: Song of Dewey Beard: Last Survivor of the Little Bighorn
[in der Endausscheidung: Larry D. Ball: Tom Horn in Life and Legend
& Richard W. Etulain: The Life and Legends of Calamity Jane]


(2015)2016  T.J. Stiles: Custer’s Trials: A Life on the Frontier of a New America
[in der Endausscheidung: Paul Magid: The Gray Fox: George Crook and the Indian Wars
& Carlos R. Herrera: Juan Bautista De Anza: The King’s Governor in New Mexico]


(2016)2017  Joe Jackson: Black Elk: The Life of an American Visionary
[in der Endausscheidung: John Boessenecker: Texas Ranger: The Epic Life of Frank Hamer, the Man Who Killed Bonnie and Clyde
& Richard Shelton: Nobody Rich or Famous: A Family Memoir]


Die Spur Awards(2017)2018  Jane Little Botkin: Frank Little and the IWW: The Blood That Stained an American Family
[in der Endausscheidung: Doug Hocking: Tom Jeffords, Friend of Cochise
& Jerry Thompson: Tejano Tiger: José de los Santos Benavides and the Texas-Mexico Borderlands, 1823-1891]


Und seit 2015 gibt es auch einen Preis für den Besten Western-Sachbuch-Erstling (First Nonfiction Book):

Die Spur Awards(2014)2015  Jefferson Glass: Reshaw: The Life and Times of John Baptiste Richard

(2015)2016  William Heath: William Wells and the Struggle for the Old Northwest
[auch ausgezeichnet als Best Western Nonfiction – Historical]


(2016)2017  Fernanda Santos: The Fire Line: The Story of the Granite Mountain Hotshots and One of the Deadliest Days in American Firefighting


(2017)2018  Jane Little Botkin: Frank Little and the IWW: The Blood That Stained an American Family
[auch ausgezeichnet als Best Western Nonfiction – Biography]


Erheblich länger existiert der Preis für das Beste Western-Sachbuch für Jugendliche (Best Western Juvenile Nonfiction), allerdings mit einer langen Unterbrechung in den 1970er und 1980er Jahren:

Die Spur Awards1959(1960)  Dale White: Hold Back the Hunter

1960(1961) bis 1965(1966)  (nicht vergeben)

1966(1967)  Aileen Fisher: Valley of the Smallest


1967(1968)  Ralph Andrist: To the Pacific with Lewis and Clark


Die Spur Awards1968(1969)  Marian T. Place: Rifles and Warbonnets: Negro Cavalry in the West


1969(1970)  Olga Hall-Quest: Conquistadores and Pueblos

1970(1971) (geteilt) Marian T. Place: Retreat to the Bear Paw

& John Upton Terrell: Search for the Seven Cities

1971(1972)  Jules Loh: Lords of the Earth


Die Spur Awards1972(1973)  Stan Steiner: The Tiguas: The Lost Tribe of City Indians

1973(1974)  Franklin Folsom: Red Power on the Rio Grande

1974(1975)  (nicht vergeben)

1975(1976)  Lynn Haney: Ride ’Em Cowgirl

1976(1977) bis 1989(1990)  (nicht vergeben)


Die Spur Awards1990(1991)  Gary Paulsen: Woodsong
(dt.: Lied der Wildnis)


1991(1992)  (nicht vergeben)

1992(1993)  Jerry Stanley: Children of the Dust Bowl


1993(1994)  Albert Martin: Cowboys, Indians and Gunfighters


1994(1995)  (nicht vergeben)


1995(1996)  Diane Yancey: Camels for Uncle Sam

Die Spur Awards
1996(1997)  Russell Freedman: The Life and Death of Crazy Horse


(1997)1998  Jennifer Owings Dewey: Rattlesnake Dance

(1998)1999  Donald E. Worcester: Cowboy With a Camera: Erwin E. Smith, Cowboy Photographer


(1999)2000  Richard Maurer: The Wild Colorado


(2000)2001  Violet T. Kimball: Stories of Young Pioneers in Their Own Words


(2001)2002  Russell Freedman: In the Days of the Vaqueros
[in der Endausscheidung: Margaret Simon: The Wells Fargo Book of the Gold Rush
& Patricia Calvert: Standoff at Standing Rock]


Die Spur Awards(2002)2003  Mark G. Mitchell: Raising La Belle: The Story of the La Salle Shipwreck


(2003)2004  Ginger Wadsworth: Words West: Voices of Young Pioneers


(2004)2005  Ednah New Rider Weber: Rattlesnake Mesa: Stories from a Native American Childhood


(2005)2006  Anthony Aveni: The First Americans: The Story of Where They Came From and Who They Became


(2006)2007  Jeff  C. Young: Bleeding Kansas and the Violent Clash Over Slavery in the Heartland

(2007)2008 Die Spur AwardsNancy Plain: Sagebrush and Paintbrush: The Story of Charlie Russell, the Cowboy Artist

(2008)2009  Frank Keating & Mike Wimmer (Ill.): The Trial of Standing Bear
[in der Endausscheidung: Gina Capaldi: A Boy Named Beckoning: The True Story of Dr. Carlos Montezuma, Native American Hero
& Sid Fleischman: The Trouble Begins at 8: A Life of Mark Twain in the Wild, Wild West]


(2009)2010  Nancy Plain: With One Sky Above Us
[in der Endausscheidung: Annica Benning: Arizona: Nations and Arts
& Charles C. Mann: Before Columbus: The Americas of 1491 (dt.: Amerika vor Kolumbus: Die Geschichte eines unentdeckten Kontinents)]


(2010)2011  Ronald A. Reis: Buffalo Bill Cody
[in der Endausscheidung: Dwight Jon Zimmerman: Tecumseh: Shooting Star of the Shawnee
& S.D. Nelson: Black Elk’s Vision: A Lakota Story]


Die Spur Awards(2011)2012  Don Nardo: Migrant Mother: How A Photograph Defined the Great Depression
[in der Endausscheidung: Jean A. Lukesh: Wolves in Blue: Stories of the North Brothers and Their Pawnee Scouts
& Linda L. Osmundson: How the West Was Drawn: Frederic Remington’s Art]


(2012)2013  Nancy Plain: Light on the Prairie: Solomon D. Butcher, Photographer of Nebraska’s Pioneer Days
[in der Endausscheidung: Kay Moore: The Great Bicycle Experiment: The Army’s Historic Black Bicycle Corps, 1896-97
& Lois Ruby: Strike!: Mother Jones & the Colorado Coal Field War]


(2013)2014  Jean A. Lukesh: Eagle of Delight: Portrait of the Plains Indian Girl in the White House
[in der Endausscheidung: Laurie Cockerell: Magnificent Sam: The Amazing Adventures of Sam Houston
& Nathan Hale: Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales: Donner Dinner Party]


(2014)2015  Nancy Oswald: Edward Wynkoop: Soldier and Indian Agent
[in der Endausscheidung: John Hamilton: Battle of Little Bighorn
& Linda L. Osmundson: How the West Was Drawn: Women’s Art]


(2015)2016  Nancy Plain: This Strange Wilderness: The Life and Art of John James Audubon
[in der Endausscheidung: Terri Farley: Wild at Heart: Mustangs and the Young People Fighting to Save Them
& S.D. Nelson: Sitting Bull: Lakota Warrior and Defender of His People]


Die Spur Awards(2016)2017  William Grill: The Wolves of Currumpaw (dt.: Die Wölfe von Currumpaw)
[in der Endausscheidung: Chris Enss: Entertaining Women: Actresses, Dancers, and Singers in the Old West
& Holly Arnold Kinney: Sissy Bear at the Fort]


(2017)2018  Mary Gibson Sprague: Glorious Fourth of July and Other Stories from the Plains
[in der Endausscheidung: Marty Rhodes Figley: The True Story of Jim the Wonder Dog
& Lois V. Harris: Lotta Crabtree: Gold Rush Fairy Star
& Beth Judy: Bold Women in Montana History]


Im 4. Teil reicht die Spannbreite von Kinderbüchern über Gedichte und Lieder bis hin zu Kinofilmen und Fernsehserien.
_____________________________________________________________
(1) Ich habe zwar keine Definition gefunden, leite aber aus den Themen der Werke ab, dass diese sich offenbar auf das 20. (frühestens das sehr späte 19.) Jahrhundert beziehen müssen.

 

Zum ersten ArtikelZur Übersicht

Kommentar schreiben

Probehalber öffnen wir wieder den Gästezugang für Kommentare. Wir werden sehen, wie lang es dauert. Da diese nicht automatisch publiziert werden, kann es eine Weile dauern, bis diese freigeschaltet werden

Please notice: If you are not a registered user, your comments have to de moderated. It may be last some time till it appears ...

- Bitte nehmt Rücksicht auf andere und kommentiert zum Thema und bleibt sachlich...
- Rassistische und diskriminierende Kommentare werden nicht zugelassen
- Kommentare werden begutachtet und dann - unverändert - frei geschaltet.


- Nur noch Administratoren [SuperUsern] ist es gestattet Kommentare zu editieren - bitte den Zusatz mit einem geeigneten Wort wie "Edit" kennzeichnen - oder zu löschen

- Wer Kommentare entfernt haben möchte, wende sich bitte via Kontaktformular oder Mail an den Administrator. Dann wird darüber entschieden.

Sicherheitscode
Aktualisieren

Leit(d)artikelKolumnenPhantastischesKrimi/ThrillerHistorischesWesternAbenteuer/ActionOff TopicInterviewsHintergründeMythen und WirklichkeitenFictionArchivRedaktionelles

Wir verwenden Cookies, um Inhalte zu personalisieren und die Zugriffe auf unsere Webseite zu analysieren. Indem Sie "Akzeptieren" anklicken ohne Ihre Einstellungen zu verändern, geben Sie uns Ihre Einwilligung, Cookies zu verwenden.
Mehr Infos Ok